Privacy Policy


Effective Date: Feb16, 2016

MICHARITY Respects Your Right to Privacy
Your privacy and security are important to us. MICHARITY respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. We use the information collected through our website to facilitate donation collection and processing, to provide tax receipts, to process online account registrations and to communicate relevant news and updates. MICHARITY does not trade, license, rent or sell your personal information in any manner.


Privacy Statement and Summary
MICHARITY works carefully to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure throughout the transaction process and otherwise while in our custody or under our control. MICHARITY is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information provided to us by our donors and registered charities in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). By making a donation, requesting information, or registering for an account on our website, you are giving MICHARITY permission to collect some of your personal information and to contact you by way of the information provided for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and why we collect it, how we use that information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what personal information is recorded.


General Privacy Practices
MICHARITY observes the following privacy practices:

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual including information that can be used to recognize, identify or contact a specific individual, whether it concerns an email address, where an individual lives, or which interests, causes and organizations he or she supports. Personal information does not include most business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or business telephone or fax number of an employee of an organization, and certain publicly available information.


Changes to this Privacy Policy
MICHARITY regularly reviews its privacy practices and updates its Privacy Policy as required. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.
 

Links to Third Party Sites
This website may offer links to other third party websites. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. MICHARITY is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.
 

Privacy Principles
MICHARITY is committed to the following 11 privacy principles under PIPEDA:

  1.  Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
    MICHARITY collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:
  3. Consent to use your personal information
  4. Limiting Collection
    MICHARITY limits the collection of personal information to that which is reasonably necessary for the identified purpose. The types of information MICHARITY collects can be summarized as follows: 
    i:   Personal Information provided to MICHARITY: MICHARITY collects certain personal information directly from individuals who interact with our website or otherwise with us, including the following:  ii:   Non-Personal Information: When donors, volunteers, charities and other organizations access the secure section of our website, anonymous, non-personal information about their visit is automatically collected. This information may include the date of the visit, how the visitor uses the website, the length of the visit, what pages the visitor viewed, the type of browser and operating system being used, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. MICHARITY may also collect statistics that describe how our visitors use our site. This information might include the average donation amount, the geographic breakdown of donations by area, what times of the day have the heaviest traffic, and which type of charity receives the most gifts. This information, collected in the aggregate, allows MICHARITY to better serve donors and charities. None of these statistics reveal any personally-identifiable or individual information and MICHARITY does not use any of this information to identify individuals. In certain cases, for the purposes of fraud detection and mitigation, IP addresses are collected in order to protect MICHARITY against possible illegal activities. 

    iii:   Cookie-based Information: When our clients, donors, volunteers, and other constituents access the secure section of our website, a small text file called a “cookie” is sent from our web server to their web browser and is stored on their computer. Cookies allow us to recognize users while he or she is logged into the MICHARITY website. Cookies expire when the browser window is closed. Session Cookies employed by MICHARITY are strictly used to perform the function that the user intended, such as keeping the user logged into the service in a secure fashion and processing transactions and gathering donations into a Gift Basket. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies. If you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of this website may not function properly.

     

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
    MICHARITY takes reasonable effort to keep personal information accurate, complete and as up to date as is necessary for the purposes that is being used. Individuals are permitted to check on the accuracy of their personal information and may make, or request, modifications or corrections, if necessary. MICHARITY depends on individuals and organizations to help it in maintaining the completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of the information collected. You must log-in to your MICHARITY online account to update, modify, correct or delete your personal information.
  7.  Safeguards
  8.    Openness
    MICHARITY makes information about our policies and practices related to the management of personal information readily available to users of our service and the general public. Our Privacy Policy, which informs users of the type of information we collect, what it is used for, and to whom the information may be disclosed, is posted on our website. Additional information about our privacy policies and practices can be obtained from our Privacy Official as described below.
  9.   Individual Access
    Upon request MICHARITY will:
    i.    Inform users of the existence and use of their personal information.
    ii.    Inform users whether their personal information has been disclosed to any authorized third parties.
    iii.    Provide users with access to their personal information in our custody or under our control subject to legal restrictions.
    Requests are to be directed by email to info@MICHARITY.com
    MICHARITY will make every effort to respond to requests for access to personal information in a reasonable and timely manner. 
  10. Challenging Compliance
    Any question, request, or concerns regarding MICHARITY’ compliance with respect to the Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices may be directed to the Privacy Official as described above.
     
  11. Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
    Where CASL applies to MICHARITY’ communications with users, donors or volunteers, MICHARITY is committed to complying with CASL and in particular the provisions setting out the requirements for sending commercial electronic messages.